PCRS Logo

The Primary Care Respiratory Society

Inspiring best practice in respiratory care


This website is for healthcare professionals only

PCRS Logo

 

The Primary Care Respiratory Society

Inspiring best practice in respiratory care

 Facebook LogoTwitter Logo

This website is for healthcare professionals only

Conference Programme

Conference Banner

Date / Time Session Speaker / Chair
Friday 20th
0830-0900
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)

Friday 20th
0900-1000
Fit for the future- optimising respiratory care within the next 10 years of the NHS
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Darush Attar-Zadeh (Panellist)
Mike McKevitt (Panellist)
Deirdre Siddaway (Panellist)
Katherine Hickman (Panellist)
Carol Stonham (Chair)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Managing cough and cough as a diagnostic symptom
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Nicola Wood (Co-chair)
Anna Murphy (Co-chair)
Kevin Gruffydd-Jones (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Research Presentations: Personalising management in COPD
Abstract Oral Presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)

Rachel Jordan (Co-chair)
Luke Daines (Co-chair)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Respiratory service design for the hardly reached and seldom heard
Service Development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Daryl Freeman (Co-chair)
Frances Barrett (Co-chair)
Sukhwinder Sandhu (Speaker)
Charlotte Slaughter (Speaker)
Chris Allen (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Helping people to change
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)

Katherine Hickman (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Using the Right Breathe App
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)

Darush Attar-Zadeh (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1050-1120
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)

Friday 20th
1120-1205
Respiratory related Allergy
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Samantha Walker (Co-chair)
Victoria McKelvie (Co-chair)
Liz Angier (Speaker)
Clare Barnette (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Research Presentations: Diagnosis and Monitoring
Abstract Oral Presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)

Mike Thomas (Co-chair)
Mohammad Al Sallakh (Co-chair)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Respiratory care and the NHS long term plan
Service Development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Robert Stuart Shields (Co-chair)
Noel Baxter (Co-chair)
Sanjeev Rana (Speaker)
Daryl Freeman (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
CBT in a 10 minute consultation
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)

Karen Heslop-Marshall (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Spirometry interpretation
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)

Christine Loveridge (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1255-1355
Lunch
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)

Friday 20th
1445-1530
Respiratory Disease in the Context of Co-Morbidities and Ageing
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Joanne King (Co-chair)
Nicola Wood (Co-chair)
Christopher Dyer (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
Research Presentations: Patient (and clinician) centred research
Abstract Oral Presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)

Samantha Walker (Co-chair)
Jane Watson (Co-chair)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
Scientific Research Abstract Poster Presentations and Discussion
Abstract Poster Presentation
(Gallery)

Patrick White (Co-chair)
Debbie Roots (Co-chair)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
The allied health care professional embedded in the respiratory pathway - Making the most of the available skills
Service Development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Samantha Oughton (Co-chair)
Deborah Leese (Co-chair)
Raj Gill (Speaker)
Mark Bilby (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
"Strictly" COPD
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)

Siân Williams (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
Spirometry interpretation
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)

Christine Loveridge (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1530-1600
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)

Friday 20th
1600-1645
COPD Management: When All that glitters is not GOLD, nor is it even NICE
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Stephen Gaduzo (Co-chair)
Oonagh Potts (Co-chair)
Vincent Mak (Speaker)
Wendy Preston (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Research Presentations: Refining asthma care: cost-effectiveness and service re-design
Abstract Oral Presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)

Tracy Jackson (Co-chair)
Martyn Partridge (Co-chair)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Making time for comprehensive respiratory care using the group consultation
Service Development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Beverley Bostock (Co-chair)
Dominika Froehlich-Jeziorek (Co-chair)
Alison Manson (Speaker)
Katherine Hickman (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Smoking cessation techniques hands-on session
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)

Greg Mann (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Getting your patient moving
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)

Clare Cook (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1650-1750
Managing Breathlessness: the Breathing, Thinking, Functioning Approach
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Karen Heslop-Marshall (Co-chair)
Clare Cook (Co-chair)
Anna Spathis (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1945-2015
Drinks Reception
Refreshments
(Gallery)

Friday 20th
2015-2359
Gala Dinner
Refreshments
Ludlow Suite (Ground Floor)

Saturday 21st
0745-0845
PCRS AGM
AGM
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Journal Overload
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Luke Daines (Co-chair)
Ren Lawlor (Co-chair)
Steve Holmes (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Research Presentations: Asthma Management
Abstract Oral Presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)

Nick Francis (Co-chair)
Chi Yan Hui (Co-chair)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Presentation of Best Practice / Service Development Abstracts
Service Development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Noel Baxter (Co-chair)
Dominika Froehlich-Jeziorek (Co-chair)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
CBT in a 10 minute consultation
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)

Karen Heslop-Marshall (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Relaxation and breathing techniques
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)

Kate Binnie (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
0937-0952
Winning Scientific Research Abstract
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Morag Farquhar (Speaker)
Carol Stonham (Chair)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
Community activation in achieving and maintaining better health
Discipline Specific
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
This clinically orientated session will be designed specifically for generalist health professionals
Heather Henry (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
The PCRS respiratory leadership programme - could this help me to make successful change? Is this for me?
Discipline Specific
Beckbury 3/4 (Ground Floor)
This session is suitable for anyone keen to have a bigger impact on patient care and wants to find out how the PCRS Leadership programme can help them
Clare Cook (Speaker)
Deirdre Siddaway (Facilitator)
Stephen Gaduzo (Facilitator)
Bronwen Thompson (Facilitator)
Melissa Canavan (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
Publishing impactful primary care respiratory research - demystifying the publishing process
Discipline Specific
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
Organised in conjunction with npj | Primary Care Respiratory Medicine This session is designed for academic researchers
Nicolas Fanget (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
A dedicated session for pharmacists with a keen interest in respiratory care – ask the experts!
Discipline Specific
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Organised in conjunction with CPPE This session will appeal to pharmacists from all sectors with a respiratory interest
Anna Murphy (Speaker)
Nipa Patel (Speaker)
Poh Long (Speaker)
Hetal Dhruve (Speaker)
Fin McCaul (Speaker)
Bernadette Brown (Speaker)
Darush Attar-Zadeh (Chair)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
The Role of the Respiratory Nurse Specialist: Now and the Future
Discipline Specific
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Organised in conjunction with ARNS A dedicated session for respiratory nurse specialists
Joanne King (Speaker)
Debbie Roots (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
Where are we with Pulmonary Rehabilitation?
Discipline Specific
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
Organised in conjunction with ACPRC A dedicated session for respiratory physiotherapists involved in respiratory care
Kelly Redden-Rowley (Facilitator)
Rachael Colclough (Facilitator)
Claire Davidson (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
0955-1040
Integrated Care for Patient Benefit - Networking Session
Discipline Specific
Beckbury 1/2 (Ground Floor)
Organised in conjunction with Respiratory Futures This session is for anyone working in an integrated care role
Vincent Mak (Speaker)
Binita Kane (Speaker)
Jon Bennett (Chair)
Saturday 21st
1040-1125
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)

Saturday 21st
1125-1210
SABA Guardians - creating the followers SABA over-reliance - the bottom up approach
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Bernadette Brown (Co-chair)
Kathleen Clarke (Co-chair)
Darush Attar-Zadeh (Speaker)
Katherine Hickman (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Research Presentations: Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Abstract Oral Presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)

Rachael Evans (Co-chair)
Morag Farquhar (Co-chair)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Respiratory diagnostic service design - The PCRS way
Service Development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)

Victoria McKelvie (Co-chair)
Valerie Gerrard (Co-chair)
Noel Baxter (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Nutrition, sarcopenia and respiratory disease
Practical Workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)

Alex Jenkins (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
1215-1315
Grand Round: Get Moving on diagnosis (interactive case study discussion)
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Iain Small (Facilitator)
Neil Jackson (Panellist)
Binita Kane (Panellist)
Ruth De Vos (Panellist)
Valerie Gerrard (Panellist)
Saturday 21st
1315-1330
Chair closing remarks
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)

Carol Stonham (Speaker)

Our Conference Partners