PCRS Logo

 

The Primary Care Respiratory Society

Inspiring best practice in respiratory care

 Facebook LogoTwitter Logo

This website is for healthcare professionals only

Conference Programme

Conference Banner

Date and time Session Title Speaker / Chair
Friday 20th
0830-0900
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)
Friday 20th
0900-1000
Fit for the future- optimising respiratory care within the next 10 years of the NHS
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Carol Stonham (Chair)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Managing cough and cough as a diagnostic symptom
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Anna Murphy (Co-chair)
Kevin Gruffydd-Jones (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Abstract oral presentation
Abstract oral presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
To Be Confirmed (Chair)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Respiratory service design for the hardly reached and seldom heard
Service development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
Daryl Freeman (Co-chair)
Frances Barrett (Co-chair)
Sukhwinder Sandhu (Speaker)
Charlotte Slaughter (Speaker)
Tracy Pollard (Speaker)
Chris Allen (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Helping people to change
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
Katherine Hickman (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1005-1050
Using the Right Breathe App
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Darush Attar-Zadeh (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1050-1120
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Respiratory related Allergy
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Victoria McKelvie (Co-chair)
Liz Angier (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Abstract oral presentation
Abstract oral presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
To Be Confirmed (Chair)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Respiratory care and the NHS long term plan
Service development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
To Be Confirmed (Co-chair)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
CBT in a 10 minute consultation
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
Karen Heslop-Marshall (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1120-1205
Spirometry interpretation
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Christine Loveridge (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1255-1355
Lunch
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
Respiratory Disease in the Context of Co-Morbidities and Ageing
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Joanne King (Co-chair)
Christopher Dyer (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
Abstract oral presentation
Abstract oral presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
To Be Confirmed (Chair)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
The allied health care professional embedded in the respiratory pathway - Making the most of the available skills
Service development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
Mark Bilby (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
"Strictly" COPD
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
Siân Williams (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1445-1530
Spirometry interpretation
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Christine Loveridge (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1530-1600
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Debate: This house believes that ... NICE vs GOLD COPD - what’s new?
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Oonagh Potts (Co-chair)
Vincent Mak (Speaker)
Wendy Preston (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Abstract oral presentation
Abstract oral presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
To Be Confirmed (Chair)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Making time for comprehensive respiratory care using the group consultation
Service development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
Beverley Bostock (Co-chair)
Dominika Froehlich-Jeziorek (Co-chair)
Alison Manson (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Smoking cessation techniques hands-on session
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
James Wade (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1600-1645
Getting your patient moving
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Paul Brice (Facilitator)
Friday 20th
1735-1835
Managing Breathlessness: the Breathing, Thinking, Functioning Approach
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Anna Spathis (Speaker)
Friday 20th
1945-2015
Drinks Reception
Refreshments
(Gallery)
Friday 20th
2015-2359
Gala Dinner
Refreshments
Ludlow Suite (Ground Floor)
Saturday 21st
0745-0845
PCRS AGM
AGM
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Journal Overload
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Luke Daines (Co-chair)
Ren Lawlor (Co-chair)
Steve Holmes (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Abstract oral presentation
Abstract oral presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
To Be Confirmed (Chair)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Presentation of Service Development Abstracts
Service development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
To Be Confirmed (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
CBT in a 10 minute consultation
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
Karen Heslop-Marshall (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
0850-0935
Relaxation and breathing techniques
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Kate Binnie (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
0940-0955
2019 Conference Abstract Winner
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Carol Stonham (Chair)
Saturday 21st
1040-1125
Refreshments and exhibition
Refreshments
PCRS 5 (Ironbridge 2 and 3)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
SABA Guardians - creating the followers SABA over-reliance - the bottom up approach
Clinical
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Kathleen Clarke (Co-chair)
Darush Attar-Zadeh (Speaker)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Abstract oral presentation
Abstract oral presentation
PCRS 3 (Wenlock Suite)
To Be Confirmed (Chair)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Respiratory diagnostic service design - The PCRS way
Service development
PCRS 2 (Atcham)
Victoria McKelvie (Co-chair)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Nutrition, sarcopenia and respiratory disease
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 1)
Matthew Maddocks (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
1125-1210
Supported self-management
Practical workshop
PCRS 4 (Coalport 2)
Steph Taylor (Facilitator)
Saturday 21st
1215-1315
Grand Round: Get Moving on diagnosis
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Iain Small (Speaker)
Neil Jackson (Speaker)
Binita Kane (Panellist)
Ruth De Vos (Panellist)
Valerie Gerrard (Panellist)
Saturday 21st
1315-1330
Chair closing remarks
Plenary
PCRS 1 (Ironbridge 1)
Carol Stonham (Speaker)

Our Conference Partners